We see grapeseed oil in grocery stores and health food stores. Some of us cook with this oil. But did you know that grapeseed oil is also an excellent skin care ingredient, especially for anti-aging products?
In this post, we’ll delve into what grapeseed oil is composed of, what its benefits are, and what to look out for when choosing a product with grapeseed oil.
What is grapeseed oil?
Grapeseed oil is derived from - as the name suggests - from the seeds of grapes. It is a by-product of the winery and grape juice industry.
This botanical oil is extremely high in these components:
- Vitamin E (Tocopherol): Vitamin E found in grapeseed oil is much higher in amount than soy oil and olive oil.
- Omega-6 fatty acid: Grapeseed oil is especially high in linoleic acid, which is said to be anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial.
- Phenolic compounds (antioxidants): Including resveratrol and proanthocyanidins, which are said to be 20 times higher in antioxidant power than Vitamin E.
Benefits of grapeseed oil
There are many botanical oils that are high in Vitamin E. But what sets grapeseed oil apart is that it is also high in phenolic compounds. And unlike other oils that are high in Vitamin E, such as coconut oil, that are only good for certain types of skin, grapeseed oil - like its good friend jojoba oil - is suitable for most skin types, including sensitive and acne-prone skin. That is because grapeseed oil is lightweight and is non-comedogenic, meaning it does not clog pores - clogged pores lead to acne and breakouts.
And what’s so great about grapeseed oil is that it helps improve multiple skin concerns, eliminating the need to use different ingredients to tackle multiple skin issues - this is one of the reasons why so many of DrLOUIE products are formulated with this very ingredient, the multi-functionality of grapeseed oil.
There are many other key benefits of grapeseed oil:
Helps manage acne
It may sound strange that oil helps manage acne because we automatically think that oily skin equals breakouts and acne. Grapeseed contains a high level of linoleic acid, an essential omega-6 fatty acid, the most abundant omega-6 fatty acid in the skin. And because it is an essential fatty acid, our body does not naturally produce it, unlike omega-9 fatty acid, such as oleic acid. This essential omega-6 fatty acid plays a key role in managing acne because acne-prone skin is found to be deficient in linoleic acid. That is because a deficiency in linoleic acid causes more production of oleic acid, which clogs pores, stimulates inflammation, and causes acne.
Protects against aging caused by free radical damage
As mentioned earlier, grapeseed oil is high in tocopherol, commonly known as Vitamin E, and phenolic compounds, especially proanthocyanidins. The amount of Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant, found in grapeseed oil is much higher than that found in olive oil. Coupled with another strong antioxidant proanthocyanidins, grapeseed oil is a powerful free-radical fighter, which helps prevent pollution- and UV-induced free radical damage, which causes the skin to age faster. In addition, grapeseed oil, when formulated with potent Vitamin C, such as ascorbic acid or ascorbyl glucoside, is much more efficient and effective in fighting free radicals that damage our skin cells because it boosts the antioxidant power of Vitamin C.
Strengthens the skin barrier and makes the skin more elastic
Just above, I mentioned that grapeseed oil is high in linoleic acid. This omega-6 fatty acid not only helps manage acne, but it also plays a direct role in keeping the skin barrier intact: It integrates into skin cells to strengthen it while reducing transepidermal water loss, meaning it prevents water from being evaporated into the surrounding environment. In addition, Vitamin E helps replenish this protective barrier and hold onto moisture. And because the skin is better at maintaining water level, it is more elastic and looks firmer.
What to watch out for when choosing a product with grapeseed oil
But as with every wonderful ingredient, if you are allergic to the ingredient, it won’t offer any of the benefits mentioned above. So before using any product with grapeseed oil, make sure to do a patch test and see whether you react to it or not. After doing a patch test, wait about 24 hours to see if you react to the product. If your skin doesn’t show any reaction, then you are okay to use grapeseed oil.
And when choosing a product with grapeseed oil, make sure to purchase a product with cold-pressed, unrefined grapeseed oil. The reason is that cold-pressed oils have not been heated - hence COLD-pressed - distilled or gone under chemical treatment. As such, the components that make grapeseed oil so effective remain intact. And because there has been no chemical treatment, there is no concern about chemical solvent residue that could irritate the skin.
Our products with grapeseed oil
Our products use cold-pressed, food-grade grapeseed oil so that the benefits of grapeseed oil can be maximized and be used safely.
These are some of our products with grapeseed oil. And many of them are formulated with potent forms of Vitamin C to boost its antioxidant power.
Downing DT, Stewart ME, Wertz PW, Strauss JS. Essential fatty acids and acne. J Am Acad Dermatol. 1986 Feb;14(2 Pt 1):221-5. doi: 10.1016/s0190-9622(86)70025-x. PMID: 2936775
Garavaglia, J., Markoski, M. M., Oliveira, A., & Marcadenti, A. (2016). Grape Seed Oil Compounds: Biological and Chemical Actions for Health. Nutrition and metabolic insights, 9, 59–64. https://doi.org/10.4137/NMI.S32910
Korać, R. R., & Khambholja, K. M. (2011). Potential of herbs in skin protection from ultraviolet radiation. Pharmacognosy reviews, 5(10), 164–173. https://doi.org/10.4103/0973-7847.91114
Lin, T.-K., Zhong, L., & Santiago, J. (2017). Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. International Journal of Molecular Sciences, 19(1), 70. doi:10.3390/ijms19010070
Shi J, Yu J, Pohorly JE, Kakuda Y. Polyphenolics in grape seeds-biochemistry and functionality. J Med Food. 2003;6(4):291-299. doi:10.1089/109662003772519831